Privacy Policy

Downloadable files

Your privacy is important.

Screenwest (Australia) Ltd’s is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988), which requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act and any amendments including those that came into force on 12 March 2014.

The current Privacy Act allows you to:

  • know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to
  • have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym. Screenwest will still require your full name if you are seeking funding
  • ask for access to your personal information
  • stop receiving unwanted direct marketing
  • ask for your personal information to be corrected if it is incorrect
  • make a complaint about an entity covered by the Privacy Act, if you consider they have mishandled your personal information.

The Act requires organisations to have a Privacy Policy in place, as such this online statement outlines Screenwest’s policy on how we use and manage all personal information provided to or collected by the organisation.

Screenwest may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy to consider new laws and technology, changes to the organisation’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

The type of information Screenwest collects and holds includes but is not limited to personal information, including sensitive information, including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact Details including postal address, home address, email address, phone number

NOTE: Where Screenwest is provided information about a third party event – for example when populating a website calendar entry – we will accept the request as consent to publish the provided details along with any contact details for more information.

 

How will Screenwest use the personal information provided?

Screenwest will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonable expected or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, Screenwest will use your information for direct marketing where you have provided that information and you are likely to expect direct marketing, however any communication will include a clear opt out.

Your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances however, it will be kept for marketing purposes according to your consent or opt-in requirements.

 

Enquiries and Privacy Complaints

General enquiries about Screenwest’s Privacy Policy or compliance with the APPs can be made to the Marketing, Communications & Partnerships Manager, who can be contacted at:

Screenwest (Australia) Limited
PO Box 3275
EAST PERTH WA 6892

Email: info@screenwest.com.au

Any complaints about Screenwest’s personal information handling practices can be made to the Marketing, Communications & Partnerships Manager (using details listed above). We will first deal with your enquiry over the phone. If we have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via:

 

Website Privacy Policy

In accordance with guidelines issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner, Screenwest provides the following privacy statements:

Site visit data

Screenwest makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Screenwest will only record your email address or other supplied details if you send us a message or complete a form online. Supplied information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you have requested this. Unless required by law, we will not use your email or other addresses for any other purpose, and will not disclose them, without your consent.

Access to information collected

Whenever possible, Screenwest will assist with checking your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Editing and deleting your information

Subscribers to Screenwest’s eNewsletter can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of every newsletter or change their details by contacting info@screenwest.com.au.

Cookies

We use web browser cookies on this website. Cookies are small pieces of information we store on your computer however, these cookies do not contain information by which Screenwest can identify you. If you would like to disable or control cookies then you can do so through a preference on your web browser.

Cookies are sent back to the originating server. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address. Session cookies are used only during a browsing session at the site and expire when you quit your browser.

Our Internet Service Provider informs us that they do not use cookies to generate website statistics for individual users.

Please note that most browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. If you do not accept cookies, then some of the features on our site will not work as they are intended to.

Screenwest email addresses

To assist communication with Screenwest, contact names and email addresses are published on this website. These are provided only for bona fide enquiries relating directly to the organisation’s business. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, Screenwest does NOT give consent to the sending of spam to these email addresses, including unsolicited commercial electronic messages, direct internet marketing communications, the offer of products and services over the internet or the issuing of prospectus or other financial offerings by email.