Blog single page

Photos by David Dare Parker.

 

Western Australian Screen Projects Scoop 23 AACTA Nominations as Rams tops the Aussie Box Office!

Screenwest supported Western Australian Screen projects have been given 23 AACTA nods for the upcoming awards in the first round of nominee announcements. The AACTA Awards Presented by Foxtel will be broadcast on 30 November 2020.

It has been a stellar year for Western Australian Screen projects, with the news that WBMC Feature Film Rams has also topped the Australian box office during it’s first week of release, grossing over $800,000 in its opening weekend.

In additional exciting news, NITV documentary Our Law, produced by PiNK PEPPER and Periscope Productions has just been acquired by Netflix Australia and New Zealand and will begin streaming from Sunday 8 November 2020.

It is with significant support from State Government of Western Australia and Lotterywest that these projects have been able to be made, and their commitment to supporting a vibrant Western Australian screen industry is certainly being showcased through these popular and successful screen projects this week.

The team at Screenwest has their fingers crossed for the amazing talent showcased via the AACTA nominations for some truly incredible Western Australian Screen projects.

The list of AACTA nominated WA projects are below.

Mystery Road

David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin
Bunya Productions / ABC

Nominated for:

  • Best Drama Series
  • Best Guest/Supporting Actor Rob Collins
  • Best Guest/Supporting Actor Callan Mulvey
  • Best Guest/Supporting Actress Ngaire Pigram
  • Best Guest / Supporting Actress Tasma Walton
  • Best Drama Actor Aaron Pedersen
  • Best Drama Actress Jada Alberts

 

The Heights

Warren Clarke, Peta Astbury-Bulsara, Debbie Lee, Que Minh Luu
Matchbox Productions in association with For Pete’s Sake Productions / ABC

Nominated for:

  • Best Drama Series

 

Upright

Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Melissa Kelly, Chris Taylor, Tim Minchin
Lingo Pictures / Foxtel

Nominated for:

  • Best Comedy Series
  • Best Comedy Performer  Tim Minchin
  • Best Comedy Performer  Milly Alcock

  

Rams

WBMC

Nominated for:

  • Best Lead Actor Sam Neill

 

H is for Happiness

Julie Ryan, Tenille Kennedy, Lisa Hoppe
Cyan Films / The Koop

Nominated for:

  • Best Lead Actor Richard Roxburgh
  • Best Supporting Actor Wesley Patten
  • Best Film
  • Best Direction John Sheedy
  • Best Supporting Actress Emma Booth
  • Best Supporting Actress Deborah Mailman
  • Best Cinematography Bonnie Elliot
  • Best Original Score Nerida Tyson-Chew
  • Best Costume Terri Lamera

 

Koko: A Red Dog Story

Dominic Pearce (Dir.), Aaron McCann (Dir.), Nelson Woss, Lauren Brunswick
Good Dog Enterprises

Nominated for:

  • Best Indie Film

 

KGB

Dan Riches, Luke Riches, Taryne Laffar, Lauren Elliott
Mad Kids

Nominated for:

  • Best Online Drama or Comedy

 

For the full list of nominees please visit the AACTA Website.

Rams is in Australian Cinemas Now!

Our Law will stream on Netflix Australia and New Zealand from Sunday 8 November, 2020.

Contact Screenwest

T: +61 8 6169 2100
E: info@screenwest.com.au

www.screenwest.com.au
www.filminwesternaustralia.com.au

Follow us on FacebookTwitterInstagramLinkedIn, YouTube and subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date with Screenwest.

Listen to our podcast – In Conversation with Screenwest for a behind the scenes look at the world of screen production as world-class film, television, documentary and digital media practitioners share their experiences, insight and expertise.

View the WA Screen Industry Calendar to see what’s happening in the screen industry in Western Australia.