Skip to main content

Screenwest Update: COVID-19 measures in place. Visit our COVID-19 FAQ page for more details.

Last Updated: 29 March 2021

Screenwest publishes all funding approvals on its website regularly, including the project name, recipient company or individual, and the program it was funded through as they appear in their official funding offer.

Full details of all funding approvals from previous financial years are available to the public in Screenwest’s Annual Reports.

April 2021

On Demand

  • Weerianna Street Media, Red Dirt Riders
  • Gestault Publishing, Lustration

Documentary Development Investment

  • Joshua Lee, Lasting Words
  • Contingent Productions, The Weight Behind the Force
  • Sovereign Pictures, TBD
  • Aquarius Productions, Hypnostar
  • Ready Team One, Discovering HMAS AE1
  • Zaca Productions, Max Pam: Contingency of Eye Contact

Matched Funding

  • Joined Up, Untitled Project

March 2021

Conference Support

  • Australian International Documentary Conference, Indigenous Creators Program.

February 2021

Out Now – Development

  • Ramu Productions, Yokai
  • Oui Disco Films, Boylesque
  • Alexa Teixeira, Decent Young Men
  • Glenn Wallis, Drag Alien Wrestling
  • Sophia Armstrong, Out of Here
  • Brooke Batka, The Curse of Baba Yaga

Feature Track: Scripted Development Fund

  • WBMC, Drone Racers
  • Galactic Baby, The Min Min

January 2021

Documentary Production Fund

  • Artemis Media, Every Family Has a Secret S3

Screen Culture Sponsorship

  • Flickerfest Short Film Festival, Flickerfest – WA Tour 2021

Audience and Community Engagement Fund

  • Geographe French Australian Festivals, CinefestOZ Film Festival – Albany Tour 2021

Indigenous Practitioner Development

  • Arenamedia, Karla Hart, Director Attachment
  • Australian International Documentary Conference (AIDC), AIDC 2021 (Indigenous Program)

Conference Support

  • Screen Producers Australia (SPA), Screen Forever 2021

December 2020

Documentary Production Fund

  • Electric Pictures, Aussie Gold Hunters S7
  • Electric Pictures, Aussie Gold Hunters S8
  • Artemis Media, Every Family Has A Secret S3
  • Prospero Productions, Outback Opal Hunters S5
  • Vam Media & Terra Australis, Shipwreck Hunters

Documentary Development Fund

  • Artemis Media, The Balcony Killer: Is Gittany Guilty?
  • Film Art Media, The Palace Letters
  • Lake Martin Films, Town C
  • VAM Media, Walking Man

On Demand Content Fund

  • Lazy Susan Productions, Iggy & Ace 5eva

Brighter Ideas Scripted Development

  • Alison James, A Haven For Strays
  • Stephen McCallum, Cry
  • Meaning Maker, Giants
  • Zak Hilditch, Here No More
  • Ben Young, Mrs. McCutcheon
  • Third Storey Pictures, Panthera

Matched Development Investment Fund

  • Artemis Media, Every Family Has A Secret S3

Elevate and Elevate+

  • Oui Disco Films, Emilia Jolakoska – Producer Mentor – Elevate 2020-2021 Projects

November 2020

Western Australian Screen Fund

  • Artemis Media, Ningaloo
  • Catch & Release, Outback Car Hunters
  • Prospero Productions, Outback Truckers S9
  • Komixx Entertainment, Itch S2

Documentary Production Fund

  • Artemis Media, Australia’s Health Revolution with Dr. Michael Mosley
  • Prospero Productions, Star Dreaming

Scripted Development Fund – Stage One

  • Filmscope Entertainment, Gateways
  • Goalpost Pictures, Karma Chameleon
  • Peter Docker, The Water Boys
  • Catherine Moore, Unqualified
  • Donut Mafia, Wild Ambitions

Scripted Development Fund – Stage Two

  • Ticket To Ride Distribution, Ivy Manor
  • Bremer Films, The Golden Age
  • Galactic Baby, Westopia
  • Sukhjit International, What Would Suki Do?

Western Australian Regional Film Fund

  • Arenamedia, Blueback

On Demand Content Fund

  • Lazy Susan Productions, Iggy & Ace 5eva

October 2020

Brian Beaton Award

  • Pink Pepper Productions, Our Law

Matched Development Investment Fund

  • Artemis Media, Australia’s Biggest Singalong
  • Joined Up Films, Manhunt

Indigenous Practitioner Development

  • Ramu Productions, Travel Support for Red Publicity 2020

On Demand Content Fund

  • Ella Wright, Stage Changers

Professional Development

  • For Film’s Sake, Attagurl Film Lab 2020 (Zoe Pepper and Cody Greenwood with Fads and Miracles)

WA Reflections – Our History Rediscovered (A State Library of Western Australia Collection Film Initiative)

  • Frame VR, Dreams of Iwanoff
  • Till Death, Off Like Flies
  • Sandbox Productions, Murder on the Dancefloor
  • Hullabaloo Co., Perth Teen Scene
  • Jeremy Thomson, Eclipse
  • Jake Blackburn, Rolling Through Time

Elevate (Short Form Production Initiative)

  • SONA Images, I’m Not a Nurse
  • Screen Queen Productions, Touch

Elevate+ (Short Form Production Initiative)

  • Sandbox Productions, Raising Thunder
  • Komixx Entertainment, Wirnitj
  • Hannah Ngo, Radheya Jegatheva and Clare Toonen, Bird Drone

September 2020

Diversity Top Up Fund

  • Sea Dog TV International, Jaimen Hudson From Sky to Sea – Carer Costs

Indigenous Project Development

  • Pink Pepper Productions, Deadly Love
  • Pink Pepper Productions, Walking with Fanny Balbuk

Scripted Production Fund

  • The Penguin Empire, IVF’d

Documentary Production Fund

  • Mago Films, Outback Animal Rescue
  • Prospero Productions, Perth Children’s Hospital
  • Prospero Productions, Outback Truckers Season 9

WASF – Production Attraction

  • Paradise Productions, WA PDV Post Trailer 2020

On Demand Content Fund

  • Johnny Ma Studios, Hug the Sun
  • White Spark Pictures, Beyond the Stars

August 2020

Post Production & Promotion Fund

  • Hoover’s Gold, The Furnace – Orizzonti Competition 77th Mostra Internazionale d’Arte, Venice 2020

Western Australian Screen Fund

  • Crystal Munitich, Infrastructure Scouting – Production Attraction
  • Crystal Munitich, Location Scout – Untitled Project

July 2020

West Coast Visions Development

  • No Labels Media, Burden
  • Cottesloe Films, Whale Shark Jack
  • Rush Films, Fads and Miracles

Professional Development – Mentorships

  • Siamese, Editorial Assistant Attachment on International Feature Film

Scripted Production

  • Komixx Entertainment, Itch Season 2
  • Double Barrel VFX, Untitled Feature

Documentary Production

  • Prospero Productions, Outback Opal Hunters S4
  • Electric Pictures, Aussie Dockers

Western Australian Screen Fund

  • Ausfilm, Ausfilm Post Production Company Membership 2020
  • Crystal Munitich, Location Scout – Untitled Project

Audience and Community Engagement Fund

  • Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Revelation Perth International Film Festival 2021 (as part of 2019 Triennial Agreement)

Screenwest makes public all funding approvals on its website regularly, including the project name, production company/producer/developer, genre, synopsis and funding program as they appear in their official funding offer.

Screenwest will not release details of amounts given to individual projects/activities. Screenwest will not make public the details of the individual project title if the production company/producer/developer seeks an exemption in the form of written notification to Screenwest within 7 business days of any offer being sent.

At the end of each financial year, full details of all funding approvals will be made available to the public in the Screenwest Annual Report.

All Funding Offers, as of 1 July 2019 will contain information regarding this.

Screenwest will undertake all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy of any and all information relating to approvals listed at the time of publication.

© Copyright 2021 Screenwest (Australia) Ltd Back to top